Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-25-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN351
C/n / msn: 15965/32713
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
The Dakota lost directional control following a burst tyre on landing. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share