Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAR 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN614
C/n / msn: 16513/33261
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Singapore-Kallang RAF Station (Singapore)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Kallang RAF Station, Singapore
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On takeoff from RAF Kallang an engine lost power. The Dakota lost directional control and the undercarriage was raised in an attempt to stop the plane.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share