ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48775 Zirc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48775
MSN: 26036/14591
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) WNW of Zirc (   Hungary)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (LOXT), Austria
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport, Serbia
Narrative:
Crashed due to bad weather.

Sources:
» Evening Star 19 March 1946, p3
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» http://www.gotech.at/lale6/langenlebarn_6.html
» http://www.gotech.at/todesopfer1939bis1951.html
» Air Britain: Jennifer Gradidge, DC-3 - The first 70 years, published 2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base to Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport as the crow flies is 506 km (316 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org