ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L893 Bakovka, Kuntsevo district, Moscow region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L893
MSN: 13096
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1581
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SE of Bakovka, Kuntsevo district, Moscow region (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Narrative:
The aircaft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Minsk and Berlin. It crashed on the wooded slope of a hill on the right bank of the river Setun, 800 metres south-east of Bakovka in the Kuntsevo District of the Moscow Region.
The cause of the accident could not be established, but probably icing played a role.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Minsk-1 International Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org