Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1946
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian 1
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGLX
C/n / msn: 1178
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Indian Ocean (Indian Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Colombo (unknown airport), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC), Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Narrative:
Disappeared between Sri Lanka and the Cocos Islands while on a flight to Australia. The aircraft was operated by Qantas.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share