ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP103 Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP103
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two engines failed during a night-time takeoff. The flying boat crash-landed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 109th loss
  • 72nd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Singapore
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org