| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 MAR 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK Dakota C.3 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KG660 |
| C/n / msn: | 13477 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brampton (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Crosby RAF Station, United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An engine failure was simulated on takeoff from RAF Crosby. The aircraft lost height and belly landed.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.