| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 APR 1946 |
| Type: | Ford 4-AT-D Tri-Motor |
| Operator: | Shell Company of Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-SBC |
| C/n / msn: | 4-AT-24 |
| First flight: | 1928-06-16 (17 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Wright J-4 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ayuy Airstrip (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ayuy Airstrip, Ecuador |
Narrative:Nosed over on landing.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.