| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 APR 1946 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shensi (China)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China |
| Destination airport: | Yan'an Airport (ENY/ZLYA), China |
Narrative:Crashed while on a flight to Yenan.
Four leading Communists were on board the Yenan-bound United States Army plane.
Sources:
»
The Windsor Daily Star - Apr 13, 1946
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.