ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed B14-S Super Electra AN-ACC La Libertad Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 April 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed B14-S Super Electra
Operator:TACA de Nicaragua
Registration: AN-ACC
MSN: 1401
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Libertad Airstrip (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Libertad Airstrip, Nicaragua
Destination airport:Managua Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Miami News - Apr 23, 1946
» El Litoral - Apr 24, 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Libertad Airstrip to Managua Airport as the crow flies is 109 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-14

  • 233 built
  • 43rd loss
  • 26th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Nicaragua
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org