| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAY 1946 |
| Type: | Avro 691 Lancastrian 1 |
| Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AGMH |
| C/n / msn: | 1188 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR), Pakistan |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained irreparable damage following a heavy landing.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.