Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1946
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW191
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR), Pakistan
Narrative:
The York landed heavy causing an undercarriage leg to collapse. The airplane ground-looped.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share