ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4) 45-489 Guam
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-489
MSN: 35942/DO336
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 480 km E of Guam (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Guam (unknown airport), Guam
Narrative:
Disappeared on a flight between Kwajalein and Guam.
A Boeing B-17G (44-83783) also disappeared during a search mission.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Madera Tribune 3 June 1946, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org