ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) NC30065 Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC30065
MSN: 10388
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-4 touched down at a high rate of descent, causing the undercarriage and wings to collapse.
The aircraft was being used for a pilot rating check flight.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune 30 May 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org