Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1946
Type:Douglas C-54E-5-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-9078
C/n / msn: 27304
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Amalfi (Italy) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after cockpit fire.

Events:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 48th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Italy
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile