Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN537
C/n / msn: 16389/33137
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (India) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A whirlwind struck Palam Airport causing the roof of a hangar to collapse, causing three RAF C-47 Dakota's to be damaged beyond repair (FL509, KN537 and KP261).

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share