| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JUN 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-40-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KP261 |
| C/n / msn: | 16815/33563 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A whirlwind struck Palam Airport causing the roof of a hangar to collapse, causing three RAF C-47 Dakota's to be damaged beyond repair (FL509, KN537 and KP261).
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.