Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota C.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG747
C/n / msn: 13846/25291
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NE of Oni (Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
Weather was poor as the airplane flew from Kano to Ikeja in Nigeria. The pilot descended below the clouds but the plane hit trees and crashed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano International Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 830 km (518 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1255th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 154th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile