Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP264,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP264
MSN: 33566/16818
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kallar Syedan -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota was on a supply dropping mission in India. The aircraft flew at a low height to inspect the intended dropzone. It contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location