ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201F NC28383 Chicago, IL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 July 1946
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201F
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC28383
MSN: 4091
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:14043
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago, IL (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 456
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed at 600 feet after takeoff and a return was made to the airport. Meanwhile the pilot tried to restart the engine. As the no. 2 engine failed as well, an emergency landing was carried out. The aircraft struck a telephone pole and came to rest on a railroad track.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the complete loss of power in both engines due to fuel starvation necessitating an emergency landing in an unfavorable area. The cause for fuel starvation of the engines has not been determined."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1312-46

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-201F-NC28383
accident date: 02-07-1946
type: Douglas DC-3-201F
registration: NC28383

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago Municipal Airport, IL to South Bend Regional, IN as the crow flies is 119 km (74 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org