Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUL 1946
Type:Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN264
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sama Bay, Hainan (China)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by a typhoon.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share