| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JUL 1946 |
| Time: | 21:10 MST |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-45-DK |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 45-930 |
| C/n / msn: | 16933/34192 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 6,5 km (4.1 mls) N of Goodland, KS (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Aurora-Lowry AFB, CO, United States of America |
Narrative:Crashed in a wheat stubblefield during a severe electrical storm.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Jul 19, 1946
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.