ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A-1-FA Packet 44-22964 Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A-1-FA Packet
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-22964
MSN: 10008
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident. Four occupants were injured.

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 19 July 1946, p1
» Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH to Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE as the crow flies is 1006 km (629 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org