ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-199 VH-UXJ Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-199
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UXJ
MSN: 1561
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB) (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-2 was damaged beyond repair when the it ground looped at Melbourne-Essendon Airport, Australia.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org