Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 AUG 1946
Type:Douglas C-74 Globemaster I
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-65403
C/n / msn: 13914
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Torrance, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-74 crashed when losing a wing during an overload dive test. All four crew members bailed out at parachuted safely.

Sources:
» None hurt when huge plane falls (Nebraska State Journal, The 1946-08-06)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share