Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1946
Type:Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Atlantic Central Airlines
Registration: NC45337
C/n / msn: 18-2223
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakehurst, NJ (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lakehurst-Naec Airport, NJ (NEL/KNEL), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Narrative:
The left engine failed as a result of a broken accessory drive gear. An emergency landing was attempted at Lakehurst, but the pilot decided to go around. However, the plane veered to the left and crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lakehurst-Naec Airport, NJ to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 74 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share