ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1 G-AGLU Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.1
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGLU
MSN: 1175
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bournemouth-Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lancastrian was damaged beyond repair when the undercarriage collapsed after running off the runway.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org