Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC51878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337232

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1946
Time:04:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Trans-Luxury Airlines
Registration: NC51878
MSN: 4542
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4121 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine oil leak was inspected by a mechanic prior to the next flight. The flight departed Chicago at 03:03, The flight was continued under instrument flight rules and was cleared to cruise at 4,000 feet via airway Green 3 to the Omaha Airport. At approximately 04:00, within about 35 miles of Moline, a flash of fire was observed at the left engine. The propeller was feathered and a descent initiated for a nearby airport. The aircraft overshot the landing on runway 22, so the pilot executed a go around. A left turn was flown with gear and flaps extended. The left wing touched the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. The engine failure was caused by a no. 5 cylinder fracture.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The faulty execution of an emergency single engine approach following failure of the left engine in flight. A contributing factor was the failure of the pilot to exercise sufficient caution by having, a qualified mechanic determine the reasons for oil leakage in the left engine prior to departure from Chicago."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)
CAB File No. 2254-46

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1943 41-38593 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 8 km NE of Grenada AAB, MS w/o

Images:

photo (c) Ronald Gillis; Moline, IL; August 1946