ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG665 Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 31 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG665
MSN: 13482
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manchester-Ringway Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota stalled in takeoff and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org