ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L35 Darvaza Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 September 1946
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-L35
MSN: 6445
First flight: 1939
Total airframe hrs:3536
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) S of Darvaza Airport (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Darvaza Airport, Turkmenistan
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m operated by Aeroflot's Turkmenistan division, crashed following the failure of the left part of the horizontal stabiliser. The aircraft on final approach to Darvaza following a flight from Ashgabat to Darvaza.
The aircraft started to climb steeply, stalled at a height of some 70-100 metres and crashed in the desert 1 km south of Darvaza.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Darvaza Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org