Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1946
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANM
C/n / msn: 9071
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Events:

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share