| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1946 |
| Time: | 01:17 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AUR |
| C/n / msn: | 4549 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brussel-Haren Airport (BRU) (Belgium)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The C-47 plane went into a half roll and crashed into some hangars on takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of airspeed due to an undetermined cause."
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.