ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN414 Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN414
MSN: 32839/16091
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) WNW of Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (   Hong Kong)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 departed Hong Kong runway 31, climbing to a height of 700-800 feet. At that point the airplane lost control and crashed. The Dakota possibly stalled after encountering turbulence from the foothills.

Crew:
W/O (1522726) Alastair CHRISTIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1208876) Rex Neville BLACKMORE (2nd pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1624960) John Kendall HAZELDINE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1815869) John Wilfred HOLDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1875821) Richard Samuel BOND (WOp) RAFVR - killed

Passengers:
Mr. Ngo Uny from Hong Kong
Chiang Foe Hung from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Mrs. Lam Mour from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Master Chiang Chu from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Mr Troung Din Phoung from Yick Wah Trading Company of Hong Kong
Colonel Cyril Hew Dalrymple Wild M.B.E Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, Chief War Crimes Liaison Officer ALFSEA HQ Singapore District.
Mr Reginald 'Rex' Spencer Davies Barrister Chief War Crimes Prosecutor Tokyo Trials from Whitchurch Bucks.
Mr Royal Arch Gunnison American War Correspondent for Mutual Broadcasting from New York, USA
Cpl (7665361) Samuel Scott Cameron - Royal Army Pay Corps.
Driver (T/14880775) Brian Thomas Partrick - Royal Army Service Corps.
Leading Signalman (D/JX 170243) John Charles Boardman - H.M.S Tamar Royal Navy.
Gunner (1491852) Robert Heathcock - 30 Field Regt Royal Artillery.
Driver (T/14929991) Paul Timerick- Royal Army Service Corps.
L/Cpl (T/14531630) M Adcock - Royal Army Service Corps.

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Fepow Community

Photos

photo of Douglas-Dakota-IV-KN414
KN414

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2395th loss
  • 754th fatal accident
  • 88th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org