| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 SEP 1946 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ564 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak (Hong Kong)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland slipped off the beaching trolley.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.