ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 PI-C59 ?? Bulusan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 October 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C59 ??
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bulusan (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Davao Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Narrative:
Belly landed in an isolated swamp when the pilot had lost his bearings. The identity of the aircraft is unclear; one source gives PI-C59 (c/n unknown) and another gives 42-100791 (c/n 19254) which would be on loan from the Air Force to PAL.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Davao Airport as the crow flies is 958 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org