| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 OCT 1946 |
| Time: | 16:32 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-115L |
| Operator: | Southampton Air Services |
| Registration: | G-AGBH |
| C/n / msn: | 1584 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Swung off runway on takeoff; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.