Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 OCT 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN236
C/n / msn: 15659/27104
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:61 km (38.1 mls) N of Chitral (Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While circling in a valley, the Dakota C.4 flew into mountains at 12,000 feet.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share