ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16199 Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 October 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16199
MSN: 20665
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Peleliu Airfield, Palau
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Youngstown Vindicator 8 November 1946, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Nichols Air Base to Peleliu Airfield as the crow flies is 1657 km (1036 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org