Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 31 October 1946 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4278 |
MSN: | 18422907 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Total airframe hrs: | 869 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tashauz ( Turkmenistan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Ashgabat to Tashauz when the left wing burst into flames on final approach to Tashauz. The aircraft landed and all 16 occupants evacuated before the aircraft was consumed by fire.
The left rear fuel tank had not been closed tightly after refuelling at Ashgabat, causing fuel to be spilled into the left wing during the flight. When the engines were throttled down shortly before touch-down the fuel vapors ignited.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.