| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 NOV 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-10-DK |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-49141 |
| C/n / msn: | 14957/26402 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Missing |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Caribbean (Unknown country)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Clarendon, Jamaica |
| Destination airport: | San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico |
Narrative:Missing in service.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.