Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337163

Date:Sunday 3 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW225
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage was raised prematurely on takeoff and became jammed. A belly landing was carried out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location