Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1946 |
Time: | 18:07 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4181 |
MSN: | 18420006 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1517 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Yamshchina, Moskovskaya region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:Due to poor weather at Moscow the airplane was stuck at Voronezh for two days. All passengers elected to continue to Moscow by train.
On November 5 the airplane was ferried back to Moscow. Due to low visibility conditions and a high number of aircraft bound for Moscow, the Li-2 was put in a holding pattern for two hours until the aircraft became critically low on fuel. The flight was cleared to land but crashed 16 km NW of Vnukovo Airport.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 436 km (273 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.