Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1946
Time:ca 08:20
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Communicaciones Aéreas de Veracruz
Registration: XA-FOZ
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) E of Perote (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at 11000 feet.
Although often quoted being "XA-FOX", a newspaper photo is said to show XA-FOZ.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1316th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 83rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile