Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 NOV 1946
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78691
C/n / msn: 22514
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) off Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO), Japan (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Destination airport:Iwo Jima Air Base (IWO/RJAW), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Chicago Tribune

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Iwo Jima Air Base as the crow flies is 1301 km (813 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 632nd loss
  • 3341 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile