Status: | |
Date: | Monday 18 November 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3-194D |
Operator: | Skyways |
Registration: | G-AGBE |
MSN: | 2022 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lons-le-Saunier ( France)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland |
Narrative:Forced landed.
Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Northolt Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 753 km (471 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.