| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 NOV 1946 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Vickers 620 Viking 1 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | T-1 |
| C/n / msn: | 113 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Palomar AB, BA (Argentina)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | El Palomar Airport, BA (SADP), Argentina |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Control was lost as the aircraft was maneuvering for a landing following engine problems.
Sources:
»
El Litoral, December 1, 1946
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.