Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 DEC 1946
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C
Operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: CCCP-N400
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 10 km SE off Ostrov Litne (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Igarka Airport (IAA/UOII), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
Two engines failed and a third also developed problems. The aircraft force-landed on the ice of Baidaratskaya guba bay between Ust'-Kara and Marrasale.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Igarka Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 2033 km (1271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share