Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Railway Air Services
Registration: G-AGZA
C/n / msn: 12455
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) NE of London-Northolt Airport (NHT) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
It was a cold, snowy evening at London-Northolt Airport, when the DC-3 taxied into position for take-off. The snow storm had closed the airport to incoming traffic, and outbound traffic was subject to long delays. The plane had been waiting for more than an hour waiting for clearance. When G-AGZA received clearance, the pilot ran the engines up to 45.5 inches of manifold pressure and 2,500 RPM. The DC-3 lifted off the runway but couldn't gain height. The aircraft landed on top of a house at 46 Angus Drive in the London suburb of Ruislip.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot taking off when the aircraft was almost entirely covered with snow. In doing this the pilot committed an error of judgement."

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share