Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1946
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-XIG
C/n / msn: 1365
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) W of Rio de Janeiro, RJ (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The Avro York operated on a transatlantic service from London, UK to Buenos Aires, Argentina. En route stops were made at Paris, Lisbon, Dakar and Natal.
It struck the 990 metres high Pico do Papagaio while on approach.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Dec 24, 1946

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Natal Airport, RN to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 2063 km (1289 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Avro York

  • 18th loss
  • 257 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile