ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 140 Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 December 1946
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 140
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Jiangwan Airport, China
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach in fog. That day three aircraft crashed near Shanghai as a result of poor visibility in the area.

Sources:
» Air-Britain Archive March 2010
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
» Los Angeles Times 27 DEC 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2437th loss
  • 771st fatal accident
  • 91st worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org